Privacy Statement: Vaccination Register (Eligible Students)

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about how we will collect, store, use and share your personal information for the purposes of our Eligible Student Vaccination Register.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

On 28 October 2021, The Secretary for Education issued a Direction under the Education and Training Act 2020 Schedule 25, clause 3 that requires all registered schools who enrol students, to maintain an up-to-date register with the COVID-19 vaccination status of these (eligible) students, starting from 1 November 2021.

How we will use your personal information?

Your vaccination status information will enable us to know the vaccination status of all eligible students to ensure we are complying with the direction, and in the case of an outbreak, respond accordingly.

What personal information will be collected?

We will be collecting the following personal information:

  • Full name

  • National Student Number (NSN)

  • Date of birth

  • Contact details (email, phone)

  • Emergency contact details (name, phone number)

  • Vaccination status

    • Partially vaccinated (Date of dose 1)

    • Fully vaccinated (Date of dose 2)

    • Exempt (Date of exemption)

    • Unvaccinated (Date of disclosure)

    • No information provided (Date of no information provided/disclosed)

    • Vaccination status unknown

Where no information is provided your record in the vaccine register will note that no information has been provided.

How will we collect your personal information?

We will collect your personal information directly from you.

How will we keep your personal information safe?

It is important that we keep your vaccination information safe and secure. We maintain a secure environment for the protection of all personal information we hold and use appropriate security safeguards to protect information from loss, unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

Only authorised staff will have access to the vaccination register, and access to the information in the vaccination register will only be for authorised purposes.

Sharing of your personal information

We will not share your personal information unless we are required or authorised to do so by law.

In the situation of an outbreak, we may share your personal information with a Public Health Authority for the purposes of planning and implementing appropriate public health responses. Where possible we will only disclose aggregate level information.

We may disclose aggregate level information to the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Education to assist those agencies monitor and planning COVID-19 responses. You will not be identified in any disclosure of information to these agencies.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will not keep your information for longer than is required for the purposes stated above.

Your rights under the Privacy Act 2020

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to request a copy of, and correction to, any personal information held by us. You can do this by emailing hamish@radiocareer.net or calling 07 578 1521.